Saturday, December 31, 2011

Demi Lovato - Skyscraper




Skies are crying, I am watching
Catching tear drops in my hands
Only silence, as it's ending
Like we never had a chance

Do you have to make me feel like
So there's nothing left of me?

[Chorus:]
You can take everything I have
You can break everything I am
Like I'm made of glass
Like I'm made of paper
Go on and try to tear me down
I will be rising from the ground
Like a skyscraper
Like a skyscraper

[Bridge:]
As the smoke clears, I awaken
And untangle you from me
Would it make you, feel better
To watch me while I bleed?

All my windows still are broken
But I'm standing on my feet

[Chorus:]
You can take everything I have
You can break everything I am
Like I'm made of glass
Like I'm made of paper
Go on and try to tear me down
I will be rising from the ground
Like a skyscraper
Like a skyscraper

[Bridge:]
Go run, run, run
I'm gonna stay right here, watch you disappear
Yeah oh
Go run, run, run
Yeah, it's a long way down
But I am closer to the clouds up here

[Chorus:]
You can take everything I have
You can break everything I am
Like I'm made of glass
Like I'm made of paper
Oh Oh
Go on and try to tear me down
I will be rising from the ground
Like a skyscraper
Like a skyscraper

(Like a skyscraper) huh huh huh

Like a skyscraper
Like a skyscraper



*Hui, a song for you. Now that you have gone, I can only talk to you through prayers. Hoping much that you can hear me. Times had been tough for you, I know. But I will never ever forget times that we had together. Times when we laughed, times when we played, times when we went to school, times when we had breakfast, lunch, dinner and even supper together. All those memories will forever be cherished. Deep down inside, you will forever stay in all of our hearts.*

Ups and downs we went through
From laughters to tears to departure
You will forever be my brother
You will forever be remembered

Refusal to accept the truth
Refusal to face the future
Refusal to hear comfort words
Refusal to let you go

But of that all, I know I had to
Keep the past as memories
Treasure the present for it's a gift
And prepare for the future without you

My brother, rest in peace
I will fulfill what i had promised
I will keep you in my heart
You will forever be missed....


To Chiang Hui with loves from ST3P Family.......

Palm Beach Seafood

During the night when I was so down with incident that happened around me. During the night when I just don't feel like staying at home. During the night when I roam aimlessly on Facebook and Twitter. During the night when I do not want to do anything because my heart breaks so much that it hurts deep down within and no one knows. During the night when I refused to accept the truth......

Is the night when someone special came to me. 

Brought me out. Refusing to tell me where we're going. Keeping the journey silent. Having my favourite station playing songs in the background. Just letting me sob in the car while we're on the road. 

We ended up going on a long journey just for dinner =) 

Mani vegetable fried with eggs. Not a dish that favors me but it doesn't matter. I wasn't in my best appetite.

Deer meat cooked with black pepper sauce started to tickle my tummy a little.

Lastly, he knows me deep down inside. I was in the mood for tomyam soup.

Tell me where to find such great friend. Who knows you inside out when in reality we only met during second half of 2011. Tell me where to find such understanding partner. Who knows when to appear and when to let me stay alone when it's needed. But even if he were to let me stay alone, it only means silence with his company.

Ok cut that story. I'm not gonna post everything here. I'm not ready to speak everything out for everyone to read. I'll just let things tingle here and there. Wait til I'm ready then you all will eventually know =)

Til then~

Fusion Grill Restaurant

Oh Christmas Oh Christmas ooooohhhhhhhhhh Christmasssssss~~~

We all know about parties and gatherings during Christmas Eve night but what about Christmas day itself? How did you celebrate the birth of Christ? =)

As for myself, since I wasn't at home for Christmas Eve, I decided to bring mom out for dinner on Christmas night. Well, I was assigned to choose the venue and my bro was the one paying. Wahahaha! Nowadays my bro seems to be richer than me. Hmm....how can that be when I'm earning an income and he's still in school???

Oh nevertheless, mom always said never complain when you get free food. Just say Thank You. Hehe =) So yes, thanks bro for the awesome dinner!

Fusion Grill Restaurant. Located at Brighton Square. Just right behind FTMS College. A small restaurant but I love the environment to the max!

Just look how Christmassy the place was decorated. Red couch and cushions paired with white and green table cloth. A little candle just for that little extra touch. Simple is the new beautiful =)

My drink for the night. I forgot the name =.= It's Temple something. =X It's actually Ribena Sprite. Haha! But ah not bad. Least it's one of my favourite drink =)

My bro had..........er...........chocolate something =.= Ok ok so it's been a week and I forgotten all the names. Sigh.....Blame my procrastination! Oh I forgot to take picture of mom's cappuccino!

Ok skip that. Food time!

Mom's yummeh porky chop with mushroom sauce! Oink oink! I rate this 7/10. Only had a bite. Not bad.

Bro's forever faithful chicken chop with mushroom sauce. I didn't try this one and I didn't bother to ask if it's nice or not. But if you wanna know,you're always welcome to leave a comment then I can ask him =)

Last but not least, my delicious lamb chop with black pepper sauce! Slurps slurps slurps~~ I rate this 8/10. Why? Cos actually I don't really prefer 7point lamb chop. If it's beef steak then yes. Well this is my personal opinion though. But no harm to give it a try. It's quite good actually =) Don't mind my taste. Hehe~

I'm thinking of going back there some day. Kinda love the place and food. Hmm.....Need to find a date to go with. Anyone? Haha!

Til then~

Thursday, December 29, 2011

古巨基 - 眼睛不能沒眼泪



微笑吧 容我把天真留下
相机证明曾经欣赏过大家
离去吧 忘记永久这童话
想找快乐何不飞奔抱住他
一起 开心 留下 不再 开心 由它
愿你记住 结束感情没有罪
变心不是你不对
假使背着良心一起太傻女
愿我记住 眼睛不能没眼泪
只因沙石要洗去
真心爱人无非想她有人可 登对

明智地 无意对伤感回避
牺牲我後才知心中有慈悲
麻痹地 忘记背影多明媚
相恋告别全因不想再自欺
想我 宽恕 傻话 心会 更改 无它
愿你记住 结束感情没有罪
变心不是你不对
假使背着良心一起太傻女
愿我记住 眼睛不能没眼泪
只因沙石要洗去
真心爱人无非想她有人可 登对

再找安眠药有罪 再不肯睡我不对
这麽伟大疗伤不必靠药水
无需宽恕 有新感情没有罪
如果他这麽理想 别要 内疚心虚
强装宽容就算累 你不安是我不对
不忍放下谁可找到最合适 伴侣

Christmas Presents

Time to reveal my Christmas presents this year!

Nothing much though. No major gift exchange or so. Just from the usual ones =) But of course, there's a little extra spices this time.

10 days before Christmas I received my pre-Christmas present from Kent! Awesome chocolates! My favourites! Tiramisu, dark chocolate and of course, Jack Daniels Yummeh!!! Tiramisu is gone inside my tummy already. Hee~ For someone who loves chocolate much, never hesitate to give me one. I'll never complain even if it's just one. =D

From mom and bro. Mom gave me a handbag and angpow while bro gave me a penguin! He told me that he actually went to my blog and search down my wishlist. Haha! The power of blogs!

In exchange, I bought mom, a bottle of perfume and I gave bro, a tool for his guitar.

Last but not least.............................................

Say HELLO to Milo! 


Welcome to my life Milo and Kopi-O! Hahahahaha! Kent gave me 2 puppies. One bigger size white color which we named him, Milo and the other smaller size black color which we decided, since it's so black, then name it Kopi-O. Hahaha!

Now I have a brown puppy name Cookie, a brown bear name Coffee, a white puppy name Milo and a little black one name Kopi-O! What's next? Hahaha!

I have yet to get myself anything this Christmas. And I haven't even get Kent his present =.= Gotta shop soon before New Year comes! I have several choices for myself. Help me choose can?

#1 Cecelia Ahern's latest novel 
#2 Any of Sidney Sheldon's novel
#3 Sit-up bench
#4 A new pair of boots 
#5 Handbag

Eh wait! Speaking of novels, I just REMEMBERED!!!! I do have a gift for myself already! And it's still with my boss Cyril! Hahaha! Ok so maybe I can save up my money for other stuff. Hee~

MERRY CHRISTMAS EVERYONE!

Christmas at Santubong Resort

So how did you celebrate your Christmas Eve? Silent prayer at the church? Family dinner at home and then exchange presents? Or partying hard at a club? Hmm....Previous years I had always spent my Christmas Eve at home with my family. Be it asking friends over for barbecue or just steamboat with mom and bro. But this year I decided to spend it a little differently. 

Initially I wanted to go up Damai on Christmas night but when I asked around, Aaron actually booked a room at Santubong on Christmas Eve. Without hesitation I called up the travel agent and booked a room for myself. Next was to gather more people. Plan succeed. In the end we had 20 people up there with just 2 rooms. Wahaha! 

Delayed lunch thanks to Kent who forgot to refill his car petrol! Hahaha! Man what a Christmas Eve! My first encounter of this matter. Ho ho ho! Santa decided to give them a morning walk to Shell station to buy petrol. Haha! Merry Christmas yo!

Finally after lunch and last minute shopping, we reached Santubong resort just in time to check in =) It's my first time stepping into Santubong land! Fuh sakai sia! 3 guys shared to top-up my room to Superior room just so we can have the others at next door. Connecting room rocks!

While we were resting and waiting for the sun to set a little, next door boys decided to give us all a surprise! 5 Supermen in the room! WootZ!!!

And then it's boys will be boys time again. This always happens. Hmm......Kesian Melissa's Angry Bird that got squashed! Melissa to the rescue!

Nothing much were played that day. Except for pools and beach. I swear I'll NEVER go back to Santubong beach! Darn far and darn dirty!!! I got knocked by a few wood sticks and even little planks! It hurts so badly! =( Eff you all Kuching citizens who do not know how to take care of the cleanliness of our beautiful beach!

Ahhhh......Macallan became my best friend that night =) I spent my night talking, drinking and just doing nothing but staring into the raining sky with songs playing in the background. No gift exchange, no drunkyards, no loud music. A quiet Christmas Eve for me. A very different one indeed. Secrets shall be sealed! =P

Under the melted snow we dance
Macallan became our best friend
Throughout the night we exchange words
Of laughters, of tears, of love...


Never have I felt this peaceful
Our songs are all so beautiful
My doubts were all washed away
For I have found someone who walk my way...

叶子的离开是风的请求而不是树的不挽留。。。
叶子的确是为了风而离开树。。。
但是。。。
当风留下叶子在陆地时。。。
小鸟用心的吧叶子带回家了。。。

我们的陌生亲密的故事。。。

Wednesday, December 28, 2011

Andrew Birthday @ McD

The week before Christmas, the same day as La Senza Pin Up Store's official opening, was our dearest little brother Andrew's birthday! I was so busy with my own stuff that I totally missed his name out of my birthday list!!! =X So sorry bro! 

It was only until that day itself when I checked my Facebook while having lunch at Xian Ding Wei that I realized OMG it was Dru's birthday!!! Immediately without hesitation I called him up and booked him for the night. Or at least an hour to two cos I know he has got lots of appointment. Hehe =) Was too last minute to do any planning so I decided just to head to McD for a different feeling. Back to the old days!

Mass messaged everyone that I can think of and had everyone head there for supper. Rushed off to Taka Cake House to get him an American choc cake. Yum! Lucky for me, everyone attended! Yeehaa! Ok maybe a few who was forgivably busy. But at least I'm satisfied with the crowd, again. =)

The usual suspects these days. Oh hello Gab! Camera alert!!! =D

The cake. Boy I'm glad Taka always prepared few cakes for sale. Else I'm gonna have to get layered cakes instead. Haha!

The happy birthday boy! Youngest among us all. Another Sagi baby~

Uuuuuggggghhhhhhhhhhh as he claimed that the cake was too hard to slice =.=

So he decided to ask Evelyn for help. Haha! Why does it seems like everyone is eyeing the cherries?

And some debate happened behind us. Hmm.......Debating whether or not to take the cherries guys?

No group photos. Just random snaps from me. Ah I seriously need to print out everyone's birthdate onto a piece of paper and stick onto my wardrobe maybe. That way I can see whose birthday is coming soon =.= Yeah maybe I really should do that.

Til then~

Tuesday, December 27, 2011

Yin Birthday @ Tropical Fish

Time passed so fast this month. It's already the 27th today. 3 days to go before 2011 ends. And I still have tons of pending posts!!! Blame my procrastination. Blame my laziness. Blame my packed schedule. Just don't blame me. Hehe =) Ok ok I'd promised myself to blog every single thing before this year ends. Gotta give my blog a good ending aye?

Hmm....early this month I planned for a birthday party for Sui Yin. Sagi baby of our ST3P Family but is already a mother of 3 beautiful girls! Man I do envy her! =P~  

We celebrated her birthday 3 days earlier because she had to leave for KL for meeting during her birthday. As always I had to come out with the place for parties. This time we tried a new place called Tropical Fish located at 3rd mile. Just opposite the F&N factory coming down from Penrissen road. 

The usual suspects. That night sadly most of ST3P Family wasn't able to attend due to personal matter but I'm glad the crowd was pleasing. At least the Gaming Kakiz managed to attend =)

The boys playing their old time game while waiting for food.

Me and my beautiful stepdaughters! Jovell, Daphne and Clarice! Lovely aren't they? =)

We had a special offer that night. Many thanks to Kent for this special treat. We were offered set meal which consists of mixed grill, spaghetti, salad, mushroom soup, garlic bread and free flow of soft drinks at only RM25!!! I think it's really worth it! Plus the food is good. Really. Maybe I will go back and try the spaghetti =)

Om nom noming away~ We waited quite long for our food cos many came late and we kept adding orders. Haha! I think the waitress was confused by us =P

So while everyone was noming away.............

Daddy took his responsibility and prepare fish & chips for his girls =) I wanted to help out but he refused and said he can do it himself. So what's left for me to do? Snap photo of him of course!

What's a birthday party without a birthday cake =) Surprise surprise she was! The boys had to go down and spent some time smoking before coming up with the surprise. Hehehe =D

Lovely couple~ Sweet as always~ Hawt mama and handsome papa! WootZ!

Mama and her girls~

Family portrait is a MUST! I remember how this photo was taken. I was trying so hard to call for Clarice to look at my direction but she just refused to! Then everyone was blaming Gab for not taking her attention cos he was just standing behind me. Haha! We had a hard time trying to distract her. Hmm.....I wonder what was she so focused at.

Boys will be boys~ This time Martin was the one got bullied =P

Back in action!

Group photo before everyone head home. Ah what a night!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY YIN!

Monday, December 19, 2011

La Senza Show

Presenting to you. La Senza Lingerie Show! Just a brief one during the launch. Let the photos tell the stories~ Enjoy!

Christmas means red.

Santa Baby!

Hmm.....her abs........

Sleepwear

Another sleepwear

Another Santa Baby!

Checks!

Cherries!

Leopard print!

Shorts anyone?

Or sweater?

Or maybe long pants?

Or.......white Christmas?

Sexy polka!

Purple Senza~

Tu tu tu tu tu tu lu lu lu lu lu lu~

Cherries!

Ooh la la pinky sexy!

So have you ladies shop at La Senza The Pin Up Store yet? =) Shop for something fancy this Chrismas~

Ta!