Saturday, July 13, 2013

BCCK Ramadhan Buffet 2013

Needless to say, this post is flooded by photos of foods. Hehe =) 

Once again BCCK (Borneo Convention Centre Kuching) welcome everyone back with their mouth-watering dish for this Ramadhan month. It's actually their 5th year starting since year 2009. Awesome eh! Their dishes never fail to attract all Kuchingites to dine there even though the place could be a little far from town but then again, who ever complains about distance in Kuching when there's good food right? 

Before I go on, I'm sure everyone wants to know the price to enjoy this delicious buffet. Price is a huge matter for some of us, like myself since I'm known for being stingy =P Alright, the price for adults is ONLY RM75 nett and kids is RM30! Wondering how can anything be this worthy? Yeap! You can get it at none other than BCCK Ramadhan Buffet!!!

Let's start our journey to explore the hidden kampung in BCCK~

Welcoming you with their creatively baked and carved pastries! Nope I'm not gonna start with eating pastries. Saving my tummy space for better food!

Everyone knows I'm a gym-freak now and I'm starting to eat healthily (Like finally!) so I will go for salad as appetizers. I love tomatoes and can anyone be more hype than me when I spot these cherry tomatoes!!!

Of course they do have all these ulam-ulaman. What's a kampung dish without all these ulams right? Wait is there such word as ulams? Oh nevermind I always create my own word anyway. Hah! What I spotted among these ulams is this...................................

Sambal Tempoyak! Believe it or not but I've never taken not even the slightest lick of tempoyak. I'm such a failed Kuchingite I know. Cyril was standing next to me when I took this photo and he said to me "What?! You've never eaten tempoyak before? You MUST try this one!". And then I paused for a while, if a kampung-food foodie like him says this tempoyak is good, maybe I should give it a try and I took just half teaspoon. My say? Oh gawd! THIS IS GOOOOOOOOOOOOD!!!

In case there's any noobie out there who doesn't know what's a tempoyak. Let me be your Wikipedia. Tempoyak is actually made out of mashed durian. Add in some salt and leave it in room temperature for 3 - 5 days. Tempoyak is an Indonesian dish but now widely savour by Malaysian especially in Pahang and Perak.

Moving on, we have ham and also marinated salmon gravalax. Sorry my salmon photo was kinda out of focus so I decided to not put it up. But the salmon's a two thumbs up! It's the fastest to finish among all the cold dishes. I know someone went back several times to get full plates of those salmon. Hehehe You know who you are =P

Lastly, they also have sushi! But nope, I ain't taking these carbs. Oops! Sorry ba. I'm also on puasa. But on carbs puasa. Haha!

Heh~ I'm loving the way I capture photos for this time's food session. Why didn't I think about this angle before? Alright. This is the spicy Daging Dendeng from Indonesia. It's beef which were fried before cooked with lots and lots of chillies.

This is the grilled lamb served with rosemary sauce. Nope this is not their famous roast lamb but this one's not to be missed as well. It may be slightly overcooked but I love how they paired it with rosemary sauce. Awesome taste!

This is something interesting. It's called the Aloo Gobhi which I myself doesn't know what it means. So again, I seek for help from Mr Wikipedia. Aloo Gobhi is a dry Indian, Nepali and Pakistani cuisine dish made with potatoes, cauliflower and Indian spices. Do give this one a try. I prefer this potato than the other one. Hehe =) It's surprisingly nice! There's a reason why people always say Indian food is good right?

This is pan seared chicken with black pepper sauce. Ok so in order to fit in my diet. No wait. I should say nutrition plan. Haha! I took a piece of chicken breast and ohhhhhhhhhh~~ It's nothing like what you normally have outside!

And this, looks like pie right? Haha! But nope! It's the Mussel Au Gratin curry style! Oh yes! I'm not a fan of mussels but this one changed my mind! I love it with the curry. It's nothing spicy at all! Love this dish! If I have more thumbs, I'll give them all up!

This is the bubur pedas. Nope. Everyone knows when I see the word porridge or bubur, I'll walk away. Haha! I don't know what's the taste for this dish but why don't you try it and share with me =)

Grilled marinated chicken with percik style! This one's a dish from the Kelantan. Why specifically Kelantan? You'll know why when I introduce the chef later. Hehe =P

Beef masala!!! This beef is ohsem OHsem ohSEM!!! I'm a beef lover. Not a cow lover but a beef lover. I love my beef and I will never let go any dish that consists of beef! This one gave me a different view from the normal beef rendang. Try this! Trust me! Must try!!!

Cucur Udang. Just look at how golden the colors are. Must be very delicious. Nope I can't take anything fried =( So sad right? Haha!

Satay Malaysia! Nope I didn't take this one cos I think it's rather normal. I get to eat satay all the time. But Faiz (Ok so he followed me there just for the sake of the food) said that this one's good too. He's a man who knows his food. I say, trust him!

Tadah! This is the main attraction. But I'm so sad I was so busy taking photos at the other side and when I came to the roast lamb, this is what's left. My photo is sad! And mind you, this photo was taken before 7.30pm! Just look at how fast people grab this lamb! Luckily the chef still managed to scrap some meat out of the lamb for me. Else I'll cry to Mike! Haha! No lah. Over-dramatic. The chef went to change the whole lamb after that. Hehe =P

Oh and this time, they're got the new black pepper sauce! Oh yes!

Ok enough of those main course. C'mon take your eyes off the lamb already and you're invited to my favourite section.

The DESSERTS!

There's varieties of Malay kuih. Looks yummy eh. Hehe =)

Ah! My craving was satisfied last night! I don't know why I've been craving for kek lapis ever since Ramadhan started. Haha! Love this! And I love it even more when I tried it cos it's not extreme sweet. Score!

There's also lots of cakes available. There's fruit cake, chocolate cake, mousse cake and so on. Oh my nutrition plan is so going down! =P

Jelly! I love this one and especially this one! Can't have enough of this jelly. Hehe =D

I just had to post this photo because I love it so much! Haha! Ok these marshmallows are for the chocolate fountain. Surprise that I actually skipped chocolates eh. That's because I was way too attracted to those jelly! Yes! Go for the jelly!!!

In midst of our dinner (Mike! Why lah when we're halfway enjoying the roast lamb you had to drag us out), we were invited to an interview session with the chef. Chef Saiful is his name. Came all the way from Kelantan. That's why you have some dish cooked the Kelantan style. Hehe =P Oh and what caught my attention when I read about his introduction is he's a fan of Manchester United! We've got footie buddy here!

Chef Saiful called himself an airline person as previously he works with airlines as their Catering Officer. He started his career with Malaysian Airlines and because he did so well, he was invited to join Qatar Airways which he claimed as the best airline ever.

Guys! Enough of sitting in front of computer! Get up and give BCCK a call at 082-392 889 for reservation now! Do be reminded to go early before the roast lamb runs away~

Tuesday, July 9, 2013

The 5th BCCK Ramadhan Buffet!

Hola hola hola! The month of Ramadhan is starting in just a few minutes. First of all, to all my Muslim friends, have an enjoyable month of Ramadhan. Do fast healthily =)

Second, this is to the non-Muslims, so what always comes to your mind when it's Ramadhan? The Ramadhan bazaar of course! Thinking of all those food now is already making my tummy growl. Haha! 

For the past year I have been invited to BCCK Ramadhan Buffet for food tasting session. And this year, again, a very huge THANK YOU to BCCK for once again inviting me for their food tasting this weekend. I can't wait for it!!! 

I'm making this post because I just realized that tomorrow is the last day for the early bird discount. The original price for you to feast at BCCK Ramadhan Buffet is RM75 for adult and RM30 for kids. But they actually have the promotion since 1st of July and I wasn't aware! *knocks head!* Ok ok let me just fill you with the details before I forget again.

Date: 1st to 10th July 2013
Early bird voucher: RM70 nett for adults (RM30 nett for kids)
All vouchers come with a RM10 discount voucher for dining at Raintree Cafe, BCCK's new deli-cafe at Plaza Merdeka!
The vouchers can be purchase at Plaza Merdeka. Tomorrow is the last day! Go Go GOOO!!!!

Oh and to the rest, SEE YOU GUYS AT BCCK THIS WEEKEND! 

FOOD HERE I COMEEEEEEEEEE!!!


Friday, July 5, 2013

Balik Kampung Ramadhan Feast @ The Eatery Four Points by Sheraton Kuching

Balik kampung~ Oh oh oh~ Balik kampung~~ Oh yes Ramadhan is coming soon! I'm so looking forward to all the food available at those bazaars. It's only once a year! Yum! While I can't wait for those food stalls, I wanna thank Four Points by Sheraton for inviting me to a food tasting in their restaurant, The Eatery. I think they must have known that I crave for those good food eh. Hehe =P 

I've been to The Eatery once for their buffet dinner but that was during the normal days. Let's see what have they to offer for this special Ramadhan. I'm sure there's something different since they named it Balik Kampung Ramadhan Feast. Can we find a kampung in Four Points? 

Cakes! One thing that must NEVER be missed during Ramadhan or should I say Raya season. Oh I love cakes especially kek lapis but I'm wondering where is it eh? Fear not! This is not the only cake available. But you gotta wait til the dessert session. I'll make sure you say your RM80 is worth the pay! 

Oh before I go on. Just a lil information. Price per pax for this Ramadhan buffet is RM80. Mark that down. RM80! And if you actually bring a group of at least 10 people, you can get discounts! Did I just say discount? Yes I did! How can it be any better than having discount for the good food you're eating?

Ok ok. Let's just continue with those food. I'm sure you guys are eyeing the photo below already.

Introducing to you, well it's my first time encountering this dish too. It's the midin shrimp salad! I love my midin but midin shrimp salad? Love them even more! A great start for a buffet dinner. I mean, where else can you find midin shrimp salad as appetizer right?

Presenting to you, the main attraction. The roast Arabic whole lamb with Basmati rice! Oh sweet love! The lamb is so tender! Though I would love if they give me varieties of sauce to go with the lamb then it will be perfect!

Ok so everyone knows I love Penang. I love the place. I love the people. And I love all the food there! Ok I lied. I don't favor Penang assam laksa. Haha! I didn't try this Penang assam laksa because I'm still standing proud of our very own Sarawak laksa which I think is the best laksa! Hehe =P Sorry Penangites~ Nevertheless, to all you Penang assam laksa lovers, my friends did mention that this one's a good one. Do go give it a try!

Beef cooked with tomato sauce. I'm a huge fan of beef! This one I rate 8 out of 10. Awesome stuff! No it doesn't taste like any of those bolognese spaghetti you had. This one is cooked at just the right rate. The exact sweetness and sourness. Wish I have another tummy to store this! =P

Alright. DESSERT TIME! I love desserts! And so does everyone else! Right right right? Hehehe =D Normally I can have a small plate of appetizer, another small plate of main course and then I will have 2 rounds of desserts! Oh yeah!

This is something new to me. I love pastries! This one's an eye opener. Arabic pastry! It's called the Arabic Baklava. It has a strong history saying it's way back from Turkey. It's actually layered breads. But as the era change, the preparation of Baklava changes too. Nowadays they layer it with walnuts, pistachios and even hazelnuts. See the shiny top? It's actually honey syrup being soaked into it. Baklava is always served in triangular shapes.

Hmm......I think the preparation is rather easy. Maybe, just maybe I'll give it a try. I mean bake it. Not eat it. Haha! Oh of course I did eat this! How can I miss out any dessert. This one's crunchy and sweet~ Yum! Another thumbs up!

This is our local favourite, kuih cincin. Guess what, the first time I ate this was actually 2 weeks ago =.= I know I'm such a fail Sarawakian. I've seen this available at every Ramadhan bazaar but I don't know why I never try this. And now that I've tried, I regretted that I didn't get to know about kuih cincin earlier. It's so good!

You think that's all for their desserts? Oh your expectation is just way too low. I'm just saving the best for last. Hehe =P

Another chocolate cake! This one's topped with strawberry and has more layers of cakes than chocolates compared to the previous ones. Oh sweet like chocolate~

You know what's the bomb for their desserts? It's this cheese cake! It's a MUST TRY!!! Seriously! I was aiming for all their chocolate cakes until Ivan told me to try their cheese cake so I did. And I fell in love immediately! No not with him but with the cheese cake. Haha! Oops! But I was too shy *ahem* to get more slices cos one, it's cheese (Ok don't show me that face cos I'm not gonna mention that word) and two, I have to save it for other people ba kan? See I'm so nice. Hehe =P But seriously! TRUST ME! You've really got to try this cheese cake!!!

So tell me. With the midin shrimp salad, and the roast Arabic lamb with Basmati rice, and the Arabic Baklava, and most of all, the cheese cake! Tell me that your RM80 is worth it! Those that I ate are not the only dish available, they've so much more that I can't finish trying! Like the Indonesian bakso soup, the beef serunding rendang pizza, bubur pedas and the Arabic Omali. They've so many dishes to try and that is why I'm so glad that Four Points actually gave us a complimentary voucher.

Oh yeah! It's a complimentary voucher for buffet dinner for 2 persons. Now, who's to be my date? Hehehe =P

Wanna make a reservation? Do call this number 082-280888. Ramadhan is just next week. You better be fast before all the food are gone. Alright. I need to go date someone for this Ramadhan buffet. Oh and please save me some of those cheese cake! Thank you! Heee~

Thursday, July 4, 2013

It's Been A Year Since You Left

Dated 8th December 2012. It's been a year since you left, my dear friend. We all miss you so much. Your laughter, your jokes, your playfulness and of course, your hyperness!

We made a short visit to your place in the morning. You must have known that. I'm sure you're doing very well up there. I can't believe time flies so fast =( Sigh....a part of everyone wish you didn't have to leave us. But fact had to be accepted. I guess God must have something better for you up there. 

Anyway, I bought you flowers. Hope you love them. 18 years of friendship. It didn't end there. It's still going on. It will last forever. 

The best trip I had with you guys. Oh apart from the Flipflops Beach Party which we partied overnight and was totally wasted. Hehe =) I miss how we used to gather around for breakfast at McD, lunch at After 3 and dinner at Kado. Ah those times....Can only be cherished.......

Nothing can replace those memories. Nothing....It's priceless....

I miss you........

Wednesday, July 3, 2013

Tweet Up Kuching 2012

Hola! What a busy week I had! Was so tied up with work and gym that I always felt extremely exhausted every night I came home. That's why my blog got a lil bit delayed again. Oh it's July already! Crap and I'm still stuck at December 8th! What the! Anyway~ Let's just continue with my back-blogging. Heee~

Dated 8th December 2012. Hmm this is supposed to be the second post for the same day but I guess I'll just write the other one later =) 3 events in a day. Morning, noon and night. Fuh! Ok let's get to the main event first. 

TWEET UP KUCHING 2012 YO!

Didn't you hear the largest social gathering in Kuching for the year 2012??? No? Oh come on! I'm sure you did! As long as you're a social network user, you're invited! It's an event open to the public. Just come along and have fun! It's fun because we're fun! Hehehe =P

Setting up the stage for the performances. I was on duty that day. *ahem* Hehe

Presenting to you..........Dato Patrick Liew, the founder of OurYouth.my. A super friendly man! I'm so glad to have met him =) Oh and be warned, photos are all being photobombed! But by who? Hehe you shall see it for yourself later =P

The super hardworking guy on that day. He was so busy at the registration booth that this photo was even taken at a rush. Hahaha! Oh he's also the cameraman for Sarawak Bloggers on that day. Photos are mostly credited to him. And then I "borrowed". Haha!

What was I on duty for? Emcee! This time I'm co-hosting with Kim. Man this guy's an awesome emcee! I have so much to learn from him in ways of talking and even announcing stuff. Sigh....I'm such a noob *bows*

Ok so apart from being the emcee of the day. I have another task in hand. Emcee was a duty from my boss Cyril. The other one.......is what I do best =P Photobomb people! Oh yeah! Was asked by Ian the Director of Photography of 4CG to photobomb anyone. Just anyone! And so I did it with success! =P You know I'm good at photobombing don't you? Haha!

Tada! But I think I got photobombed instead in this photo. Hmm.....who's that guy in white shirt behind me? Hahaha! This is just a few photos. Do look around in Facebook for either Sarawak Bloggers or 4 Common Good Production for more photos. Hehehe

A fun-filled day! It was tiring but it was fun! I may have failed being an emcee but I learn alot. And most of all, I enjoyed the day away~ So worth the experience! Thanks Cyril for trusting me in this duty! Hehe =P And thank you Ian for the other task! Ohsem! And thank you Kim for tolerating much during the emcee. Paiseh I'm such a lousy co-host. Haha! *salute!* 

Alright! More to come! What's more important in life than having fun every single day? Hehe =P