Posts

Showing posts from June, 2009

Ability

"It is not the piece of cert that determines your future...It is your ability that does the job.."

~aNgeL-cuPid~

N97???

Image
Hmm...ever since I got this job. I have been wanting to get a new handphone. For why? JUST COS I WANT TO ONLINE!!! Omg I seem so desperate all the time. Living without msn and facebook and blog. It's such a horror!!!

And also, since I watched Gossip Girl, I so love the handphones they use. It's so nice! So superb!

Ahhh....and that makes my head turn and turn and spin and spin....

And my direction ended pointing at this....Yeap~ The new superb high tech connected all the time punya N97~~~~ I know I know. It's expensive. Gonna cost me 6months of my salary. Haha! But it's such a love~! Awww........
All in one handphone worh...How nice....But it's gonna appear only in my dream. Haiz....Even I got this jackpot or mega thingie. Handphone will still not be the first thing in my mind to buy. It will be renovating my house. *ahem!* I mean our new house. Hehe =D

But I still wish to change my Samsung and Nokia hp to this N97~~~~

Can I plant money?

Door revamp project

Image
Two months ago I was jobless and had nothing to do at home. So I started painting my room door. Hehe =D

Mum asked me to paint the bathroom's door frame and so I continued to paint my room door. Actually I bought the paint much much earlier on. But just didn't have the time to paint cos had been working everyday then.

Until 2months ago I finally had the time. But well, it sure did take me looooooong time to finish painting. Haha!How's it? I saw this design in some movies which I forgot the name. I thought it's nice so I adapt it to my room door. Hehe =D My room is so colorful~~~ Pink and purple wall. White and red door. What's next? Haha!

Fast fast comment liaw. I wana know what you guys think. Hehe =D

UBS Accounting Software

Image
Finally I got the UBS Accounting Software book. Thanks to Choon Fung's cousin for borrowing me the book so that I can photocopy and have my own. Hehe =D

I'm coping quite well with work now. Come to the sense, actually UBS isn't that hard to use either. Heee~ As long you know the accounting principle then you're good to go.

So, wish me luck~! And to those of you who needs help in UBS, I am here to lend you my book to photocopy too. Hehe =D

UPSR review

Image
Yesterday morning I was asked by mum to go bro's school and take his report card. Cos when mum and bro went, the teacher haven't arrive. Mum need to work by 8am. So she asked me go school and see teacher. Haiz...

Me: Ganti mak boleh?
Teacher: Boleh. Kakak ya?
Me: Ya.

Haha!

And then the horror came. Teacher showed me bro's report card. *thunderstorm!* Bro got 4Bs and ONLY 1A!!! OMG! How can that be? Eh I used to get 4As and 1B for my UPSR leh. Why my bro terbalik one?

BM pemahaman 70+, penulisan also 70+. English 60+. Maths 60+. Science 84. KNS!

Then after I left school, the more I think the more I get furious. So after work I went home and think again. Worked half day yesterday. Then I didn't bother and went to sleep. When I woke up, aunty called to ask bro's position in class. I baru blur blur go take his report card and look for the position area. WTH! He got 26 out of 39!!! OMG!!!

This kid must be help immediately. Else he'll drop drop drop his UPSR. Haiz....the…

20-06-09

Image
*yawn!* So bored!!! And so lazy to blog. Hehe =D

Let's just story about what happened last night. Hmm...let's see...

Last night when baby come to pick me up, we headed to E-mart first. Cos I wana get my specs done. I know my degree had increased. So wanted to change the lens. Went to Eyesight Optic to check check my eyes. Left side, as usual, nothing =D While right side has 350. OMG! Increased 100 leh!!!

Then the people wanted me to change both side of the lens into good UV protection lens. But too expensive for me. So I don't want lor. I took back the normal type. Costed me RM25 for just one side lens. Aihh....

Then after E-mart, we went to Guardian to buy some stuff. I wana look for lipbalm. My lips was cracking like hell. I think it's cos I doesn't suit using Vaseline lor. So I bought back the old Nivea Essential. Luckily there's sale and it's only RM6.84. Heee~ I bought other stuff too. So overall crash was RM14.66. Haiz....

After that, we went to Sprin…

Fish Spa @ Indulgence

Image
Few months back, I got these free fish spa coupons from someone. I've been wanting to try out the fish spa since I heard of it. Well, it's just curiosity of how this things work =)

So there, I told my mum and we 3 went there together. It's at Indulgence Wellness Centre at Jalan Song. I called up to make an appointment at about 7.30pm.
When we reached, were greeted by the counter girl. Well, there were not much people there besides the worker. Probably it's a little too early for the clients to come.
We were told to wash our feet at this small tub. Then we went to the fish spa area. Sorry didn't take the pic =/
To the left side of the fish spa, it's the foot massage chair. At that time, still no one there.
There were about 4 aquariums of fishes. Ranges from big to small. We took the biggest aquarium with the smallest fish. Cos I was told that smaller fish doesn't bite that hard. Dahlah the gigi belum all keluar kan? Hehe =D
When I first put my feet in, OMG! I nea…

MIA for a week!

Image
Hoila~~~~

I am back online after went MIA for a week!!! I mean 5days and nights! Haha! My job is damn exhausting lor. Get up at 6.15am every morning. That's the time my alarm rang but sometimes I just snooze another 5-10 minutes. Hehe =P

Then rushed off to work. Trying to escape the traffic jam. Sometimes stopped by McD cos I reached town bit too early. Hah! And here I am. Still alive ok!

Anyway, I'm coping quite fine with my job. Trying to learn about UBS software. Trying to figure out what should I do next. What's the priority list. And so forth. Cos there's just too many things to do.

With colleagues, things are just quiet most of the time. Apart from one lunch and when they want things from me or vice versa. I had been bringing my own lunch cos lunch outside is too expensive for me =)

So mum had to be the kolian ones to wake up early morning to cook for me. Hehe =P I know I know. I don't cook bah! What to do! Hehe =D

Well, I'm here just to update about myse…

First day of work

Image
So almost all you do know that today is my first day of work at a lawyer firm somewhere in town. Was introduced to this job by Sharon. Thanks gurl~!

Anyway, last night I slept at 2am. Nervous mah! Ma si cannot sleep lor! Cannot blame me. Blame my brain. It doesn't want to rest. Hehe =D

So, what do I do?

My position in the firm is as an account cum admin clerk. And as I saw before, there were 3 litigation clerks and two lawyer. The office just normal. Well, I've never been into lawyer firm before. So I guess it's normal.

Reached quite early cos want to avoid the jam at Matang and Satok and town area. So I stopped by McD to waste my time there listening to songs in my car. Hmm..who's there to join me for McD breakfast next time round? Hehe =D

When I reached office, I was suppose to meet someone called Ms Voon and she'll tell me what to do and all that. She sort of helped out for my position when the previous girl left. And as to my knowledge, she's the senior cle…

What do you see...

No matter the truth, some people see what they want to see...

And some can a step back and found out that they're still looking at the same big picture all along..

Some people might see that their lies has almost caught up to them...

Some people may see what was there all along...

And there are those other people, who runs away as far as they can. So they don't have to look at themselves...

*Taken from Gossip Girl*

Turn Red Zoo/Restaurant @ BAU

Image
Last Saturday was Agong's birthday as everyone know. Me and baby actually wanted to go for bowling at Crystal Bowl. But then plan changed. Sudden change! I was in the mood for adventure. And to my surprise, he is too! We both agreed to head over Bau to visit the Turn Red Zoo & Restaurant which lots of my friends had been there but me.

And that night, me chatted with Oreo til 3am. OMG! This Oreo memangz! I wanted to off pc dy. Then she dragged me. We were webcaming and it's SHO FUN!!! Gawd I miss her lots!!!

The next morning I woke up at 9am. 6hours of sleep =.=''' *yawn* Hahaz! I got ready, had my breakfast and drove to baby's house. Sorry lah. I don't know how to use Matang Road to go Bau marh!!! And the directions given to me were to head up through MJC. So had to go down lor~

About 10.15am we depart~! Adventure begins~! We drove drove drove.......Reached MJC and passed. Saw the turning to Bau and Lundu. Then reached a traffic light and turned right. …