Sunday, September 30, 2007

Songs dedication~

Hmm....I just felt like dedicating some songs to some people. Dedicating songs from my Imeem playlist. I uploaded those songs with purposes. Hehe =)

1. Wei Shen Me Xiang Ai De Ren Bu Nen Zai Yi Qi - Zheng Yuan
# Dedicated to Yang

2. Lian Shan Bo & Juliet - Gary Chao
# Dedicated to Siong

3. Fen Xiang - Sky Wu
# Dedicated to all Team Building students year 2007

4. Ying Xing De Chi Pang - Angela
# Dedicated to all KYK agents and clerks

5. Bu Shi Bu Xiang - Hu Yen Bing
# Dedicated to Kelly

6. Lian ai ING - Wu Yue Tian
# Dedicated to Rose

Hope you guys enjoy all the songs in my playlist =)

Team Building Day 1

Finally I'm in the mood to blog about Team Building. Hahaha! I've been complaining by ahlost lor. Hahaha! These are just pics from my camera. Didn't take many cos very busy so camera just left in room. Hiakz!

Around 10.30am at office. We departed. Me, Fung, Sze and Lian followed Alan's car to Camp Permai. We're the first to reach around 11smth. We were there quite long til the rest came.
This is Sze with our luggage. Hahaha! We brought quite a few bags cos girls bah. And also we brought foods. Hahaha!
Oh well...the usual me. Play around with my camera. Hiakz! There you have Alan, Fung, Lian and Sze. We're all so bored lea.
Heee~ Alan helped us took this pic. Nice? Of course! Who's in the pics worh. Hahaha!

Then! They finally arrived in Kee Leong's car. This is just the second car. Still got few more haven't arrive. There we have Amy, Simon, Tak and Kee Leong. Haha! Fern and Robert were somewhere else. One smoking one looking at pictures. Haha!
This is Amy and Simon. He was trying to trick her with the cigarettes box. Hahaha!
Then when the rest finally arrived. We all went to our cabin. Teacher Soon with the commitees were in Cabin 14. Girls in Cabin 15 while guys in Cabin 16. There were 2 rooms in each cabin. Each room have 3beds. Fung, Sze and Lian shared a room while me, Fern and Yian shared one.
We were given orders to meet at Training Room at 2pm if I'm not mistaken la. In class we all sat down lor. There were 15 students. We were divided into 3teams; Leopard, Dolphin and Whale. I was in the Leopard team. My teammates were Lester, Simon, Amy and Lian.
Then again 14 of us (exclude Amy for certain reason) were divided into 2teams; Team A and Team B. I was in Team B. My teammates in Team B were Lester, Simon, Alan, Alex, Fung and Fern. 7 people in a team la.
Firstly we had indoor activities. Introduce ourselves lor. Then we were given 2 sets of 1000pieces puzzles. Team A and Team B each get one. We were to hand in the puzzle on the last day which is Sunday, which means we were given 3days 2nights to finish it. When in class, we were like students in school. Haha! We also sing and dance together. Heee~
Then we head over to the activities area. During outdoor activities, we were separate into Team A and Team B. First activity we had was erm....like those they had in the National Service. We had lots of obstacles to go through. We were given a wood. The instructor said it's called King. Haha! Anyway, that King helped us a lot while going through the obstacles but with a condition, the King cannot touch anything else besides human. No plant no ground no ropes. Nothing but us. So have to be very careful lor.
My team has bigger size members so it's tougher for us. BUT! Nothing is impossible. We manage to go through each and every obstacles. That's why it's called Team Building. Hehe =) I'm the lightest in my team so most of the time I was the one being carried through the obstacles eg: through small rings. Hahahaha! This activity is really challenging I think. It takes not only teamwork but also strategy and mindset. Hiakz! Everyone got injured in this activity. Hahaha! I injured myself at my elbow and my legs are full of bruises.
After the activity, we all went back to our room to clean up. We were only given 1hour I think. So we had to rush. Dinner being served at 7pm. We were also told to wear long sleeves shirt and long pants. And I said I didn't bring any! They said nevermind if don't have =/
This was back in room. Fern and Yian shared room wit me. We were getting ready for the night.

I don't have any long pants. And they all offered me! So nice of them! *hugs you all* At last I wore Yian's pants. Hahaha! I didn't wear long sleeves shirt la. Not comfortable ma. Hehe =D Then we head to dinner at the cafeteria. After dinner we went to training room again. We started bit of our puzzle.

Then at 9pm we gathered outside training room. We were to stand in a line. Guys and girls standing alternately. I was standing right in the middle. 7people at my left and right. I had Simon at my left and James at my right. We thought the instructor is gonna bring us for a night walk into the forest. Feeling so excited. Hahaha! Instruction given were: Do not call your friend's name, do not shout and pray if anything happens. We did prayed before going in. We were given passcode which is 'pen' and 'book'. If wana look for friend then we shall call 'pen' and if the opponent replied 'book' then that's your friend. Hahahaha!

And so we depart! Starting from my left. Sze was the first one behind the instructor. We had 2 instructors. One front one back. Simon was walking in front of me and James was behind. Heading into the forest filled with darkness. Kinda scared at that time. I held on to Simon the whole time. Hahaha!

After walking quite a distance, suddenly I felt someone pat my shoulder. I turned around to see the instructor was behind me. And he's the ONLY one behind me! Which means the rest of the 7 people was gone! Gosh! The instructor asked me to sit down at a corner he pointed. Oh my!

After I sat down, the rest of the 7people in front of me continued to walk. Brrr!!! I was SOOO SCARED!!!!!! I was left ALONE in the dark forest! I tried to look for the moon but see nothing! The sky was all covered by the trees which means total no light! Terrified! I closed my eyes, clapsed my hand and prayed hard! My heart was beating sOo fast! Haha!

I don't know how long I sat there. Til....erm....there was some incident happened. I don't wana say la. But upon personal request I might consider. Hahaha! Anyway, cos of the incident, my seat got changed.

This time I can see the sky. It wasn't as dark as before. I was more calm la. Just by bit. Hahaha! Still am terrified. Anyway, again I prayed hard to God. I prayed the whole Rosary. Hehe =) And I tried to focus my mind on God and my loved ones lor. I tried hard to calm myself down and clear my mind but it's really hard. I felt insects at my arms and my back but I didn't bother though it was damn itchy! Hahaha! Don't dare to do anything to it cos don't know what is it. I just pray and pray and pray. Haha!

The time seem to pass very slow. Then suddenly I hear people. Not only one but many. Many people's voices and I opened my eyes. Saw lights at my right side. Quite far away la. But can see torch lights. They came closer and I was sOo happy! Hahaha! They're the 7people ahead of me with the instructors. Then we all went to find the rest and walked out of the forest.

I felt so much relieved when we reached outside and saw Fung Sian ee, Fung Lei jiu and Kee Leong. Hahaha! We then went into training room. Sat in a circle on the floor and shared about our experience in the forest. Surely everyone was afraid at first. But some of them manage to calm themselves down and think of stuff.

I know many of you sure will ask what's the purpose of this game. It's actually to prepare us for the future. If something like this happens, what shall we do. It's also to give us some time alone and quiet to think of stuff. As for me, it's a very terrifying experience. Haha!

After the sharing, it's around 12am dy. Teacher, Sian ee, uncle Lei and uncle Leong went back to their cabin to rest while we 15students stayed in class cos wana finish our puzzles. Haha! We were there til around 2.30am and went back to cabin to sleep. I remember I slept around 3am.

A day filled with fun and a night filled with experience...

I'll blog bout Day 2 maybe later. When I was about to sleep at first night, I was there thinking, what are we gonna have tomorrow? Another day filled with challenge? Haha! Till then~

Thursday, September 27, 2007

Alone

Everything around me is spinning...Didn't know when it started...Don't know when is it gonna end...I want to see what's in front...I want a clear view...But all I see is a blurry image...People said 'Your future is what you hold'...But why do I feel like my palm's filled with sand alone...

I want this but can I make it? I want that but can I have it?

No one knows what tomorrow holds...

Wednesday, September 26, 2007

Lanterns

WeEeEe~~ Last night get to play lantern~ Hahahaha!! I always like to play lanterns. Don't know why. Never grow up. Hahaha!

9 beautiful lanterns hanging at my aunty's carporch. Haha!
This is mine!!! Hahahaha! It's a dragon lantern. The bulgy part is the tummy. LoLx!!!
Trying diff angle. Nice? Not bad la ho? Haha!
I love red! I like this lantern lots! Hehe =)
Old fashioned lantern. Haha! But it's beautiful~

Tuesday, September 25, 2007

Monday, September 24, 2007

SME and Mooncake Fest @ Carpenter Street

Hello everyone!!! I'm back!!! From Team Building Program at Camp Permai. I had lots of fun and experience. Ok ok. This post isn't about Team Building. Will post it later. This is about last Thursday at Hilton. The Small and Medium Enterprise Seminar whereby Gao Ling Fung came here to give speech.

I was on duty that day at Hilton. Went there in the morning with 4 other clerks from different agency. We reached there and helped the set up. The seminar started around 12pm. Me and Sze Sze were to distribute wristband to people who came with ticket. Was a lil kelam-kabut. Hehe =D A professor start the seminar first. Gao Ling Fung was having lunch somewhere in Hilton. Haha!

We had teabreak around 2pm. They were served with food and drinks. Just some cakes, bread, currypuff, coffee and tea. We clerks didn't get to eat of course la. Serve them first bah. When they went in the hallf then we eat the leftovers. Kesian hor? LoLx!! But still got a lot left. Haha! After teabreak at 3pm, he finally appeared.

Wearing all white, with a sunglass and dyed hair. He walked in using the backdoor which is near the registration table. Hehe =) So I get to see him up close. Hahahaha!

I didn't really go in to hear what he said. I know he did sing some of his songs and gave opportunity for people to ask 3 question. Those 3 who asked him question were given free original CD.

This is the pic of Gao Ling Fung which I took. He was singing there. Haha!
This is us. 5 clerks from different agency. LSLam, YSL, KSH and KYK agency.
Hehehe =D My granduncle Mr Kuang and Gao Ling Fung. Got this pic from Ms Yeo. Hiakz!

After the seminar, everyone rushed to take pic with Gao Ling Fung. We did too but pic not yet give us. Hehe =) I did pass a bouquet of flowers to him. But not on stage la. It's behind stage dy. Hahaha! Cos my granduncle was holding his flower which he signed something. Then my granduncle pass the bouquet of flowers to me. And that's how I got the opportunity to pass the flower to him. Wahahahaha! Shiok sendiri! LoLx!!

After cleaned up everything at Hilton, we all came back to office. My mum picked me up and we three went to Carpenter Street. Every year near Mooncake Festival there will be stalls set up which sell lots of stuff. I like going there cos walking in the street, you'll feel like you're in China (though I've never been to China) LoLx!!!

This pic was taken at the Bonsai Garden. They always have the bonsai plant competition. It's very beautiful. Big lanterns, fountains and lots of beautiful bonsais. Eeek! Sounds weird looking at the spelling. Hahaha!
These are the trophies and plaques. Won by the owner of the bonsais I think. Not quite sure.

After strolling through the garden, we went to the stalls. Food~~ Hahaha!

Nice cute lil lanterns. I remember those days when I use to have a dragon lantern. Born in the year of dragon bah. Hahaha! I think I still have it with me =P
A snap of how the street is like. Oh ya! The fest started last Wed night I think. And if I'm not sure it's til tomorrow night.
The beautiful arch..
Remember this?? Hehehe =) I like to play this thing. Used to play it at the staircase. Let it bounce down from above. Hahaha!
Some kind of mooncake. Never try before but mummy said not nice so didn't buy. Haha!
This is sOo CUTE!!! Piggy!!! Hahaha! Mummy bought this one. Hehe =D She said later before eat it still need to apologize first. Hahahaha!
I met Justin there. He was on duty as the Celcom promoter. Hahaha!
Then we came to this stall. This guy was making mooncake LIVE!!! Gosh! Even the reporter kept snapping pics of him making the mooncakes and asked for his name. I think he's gonna be in newspaper. Hahaha!
He was making this kind of mooncake called 'Ping Pi Yue Ping'. Direct translation is Ice Skin Mooncake. Hahaha!
Nothing much liaw lor. Just went home after that.
Hahahahaha! This bun got nothing to do with any of the occasion above. This bun is from my uncle's birthday celebration at Lok Thian last Tuesday. I see so cute bah. Never see before. Hahaha!
That's all. As for the Team Building. When I free la. Haha! Tata~

Wednesday, September 19, 2007

Verse #1

No one has a crystal ball, but one thing is for certain: Changes lie ahead that are beyond our reality.

Tuesday, September 18, 2007

Thank Lord!

Last night I nearly crashed down the hill at Batu Lintang. It was raining very heavily as you all know. The dumb me still speed til 80km/hr. The road was so slippery. My car went out of control when I did an emergency break. *sigh* I don't know how to describe the situation.

It was horrible. Panic, scared, trembling...All in one. I was damn lucky to survive that accident. Didn't crash at anything. Managed to pull my car back on track. My hands and feet were shaking the whole time since then til home.

That was really a horrible experience. A very BiG lesson to be learnt. Say 'learned'. Haha!

Darling and Sayang..Thanks for comforting...Hugs!

Thank you Lord for keeping me safe at all time.

Monday, September 17, 2007

Gift from beloved Granduncle =)

My granduncle went to Shenzhen and Hong Kong last week. He just came back last Saturday. And he bought lots of gift for us back at office. Hehe =)

He bought 3 necklacess, 4 bracelets and 4 jade bangles. So nice of him =D Ms Chan and I chose bracelets. While the other 4 clerks had jade bangles each. The rest were to be given to the GSMs.

Really nice la. Still can't stop smiling. Heee~ Where else can you find such good granduncle? Hiakz!
Yao Dong Jewellery. Hiakz! Gift from ShenZhen.
This is the bracelet I chose. It has stars, flowers and a small crystal ball. Cute!
Haha! Am lovin' this bracelet!!!

Thank you Granduncle!! Hugs!!

Sunday, September 16, 2007

Somemore for you guys =)