Wednesday, November 30, 2011

Bako Seafood Restaurant

So! I went back to work as part-time promoter last weekend at Sunday market. I think I was there to play than to actually work =P Was just helping a friend out cos he's doing roadshow. Managed to earn myself a little extra pocket money and then spent it just the next day. Haha! Money come and go way too easily for me. 

Nevertheless, it was the fun that I was aiming for. Not the money. Cos most of the time, I think it was Kent himself who distributed those vouchers and I just stand there be the side-decor. My weekend wasn't just about spending half the day at Sunday market, I went to Bako for lunch and then off to Telaga Air too! Let the photo tell the story shall we?

Kent brought me to Bako for lunch after we finished off work at Sunday market. His aunty own a small seafood restaurant there. It's just by the river. Peaceful view. Me Love!

Sitting there, enjoying your seafood with the natural sea wind plus the calm waters. Man nothing beats that environment!

I have no idea which part of Bako this is but I did saw the sign of SMK Bako. It's just somewhere near the Bako National Park too. Hmm....why didn't we visit the park?

Little sampan bringing villagers from across the river to this side of the shore. Some of them were fishing in their sampan too.

Sampan parking. Haha! If a place to park your car is called carpark, what about sampan? Sampanpark?

Bako Seafood Restaurant! Looks kinda low maintained but heck the food is awesome! NEVER JUDGE A SHOP'S FOOD BY ITS OUTLOOK!

Fried taufu. It's not just plain taufu. There's vege stuffed inside. Awesome stuff!

Sweet sour fried fish. Not bad. I was actually expecting fish fillet. Hehe but it's ok. It's still sweet sour anyway.

FABULOUS FRIED SOTONG!!!! Damnit I wish I can finish all this! But argh I was so full already! Seriously I SHOULD tapao this back home the other day. The BEST fried sotong I've ever eaten! I'm so gonna go back for this!

What's a seafood meal without bidin cook with belacan right?

Love this lunch max!!! Next, Kent brought me around Bako since I'm so sakai and do not know how to get there. He actually grew up there. He even brought me to his granduncle's durian farm!

See what I saw? Yummylicious!!!! 

And some more! Too bad they were still up on the tree. Gotta wait for them to fall. And when they do fall, I'm going to have free durians! Can't wait!!!

Tuesday, November 29, 2011

World Walking Day 2011

20th November 2011 was being noted in history as it's the World Walking Day 2011! I missed last year's walk. So this year when I got the news, I immediately went to Sarawak Plaza to register myself. Early bird gets the worm. I got free tshirt! 

That morning I had to reach there by 5.30am. So I woke up super early for breakfast. But end up there's no instant noodle at home =.= So I had to head down for breakfast in town. Oh where else but McD~ Nope I wasn't alone. YL was in this walk with me and he's nice to drive out earlier to accompany me for breakfast. Man the weather was stiffing cold that morning!

Met up with Evelyn, Karol and Sharon~ Also saw my cousin Chee but then she left after she collected her tshirt =.='''

We waited for so long because some actually went to register on the day itself. And it's only until that morning then they set up those tents =.=''' So last minute!

People mountain people sea! There were hundreds attended! Awesome gather Kuching peeps! It's a time way too early for any Kuchingite to wake up on a Sunday morning but heck we're all so in for this walk!

The stage.

Finally at 7-ish they started the aerobic session. Man it's tiring! It's fun but then the morning aerobic is way too long! I lost count of the time.

Oh hello Mr Koko Krunch! Me love Koko Krunch much!!! Of all the cereal, Koko Krunch is my favourite! Why? Because I'm a HUGE FAN OF CHOCOLATE!!!!

After the aerobic session and speech session, we started our walk around the city! From old court house, we walked towards post office.

Then down we went to Star Cineplex. The weather was beginning to get hotter.

Then we walked back towards Hilton.

And turned in from Khatulistiwa Cafe. People start taking photos with the step-counts board. Hehe

Back at starting point! No I didn't count how long we walked but I think it's about 30-45 minutes only. Oh yes! We have FREE Koko Krunch and Cornflakes! ME LOVE!!!!! Nestle was one of the many sponsors. They sponsored Milo drinks too~

And FREE MAGGI TOO!!!! Maggi sponsored curry flavoured instant noodle. Yum!!!

Clown to please the kids with balloons~

Lastly, local singers were there to entertain those who stayed back for more fun. I left not long after that. Need to get home and rest more.

Nevertheless, it was a great experience walking with hundreds of Kuchingites around our beautiful Kuching! I shall do it again next year (provided I'm at Kuching). 

Ta~

p/s: Photos all taken using Evelyn's Sony digicam which I have yet to give it back to her =P

Friday, November 25, 2011

Mike & Norman Birthday

Last Friday night we celebrated Mike's and Norman's post birthday over at Fahri's place. I wasn't aware that it's actually for the two of them until that night! Only told the time and venue and off I went empty handed =X Don't blame me! I wasn't inform earlier! Haha!

As usual, I tend to go parties a lil too early than others just cos I'm kiasu. Haha! Ok not for that but I was hungreh!!!! Luckily boss brought this sambal belacan thing. Er....I don't really know what you call it but heck it's awesome stuff! Sour plus spicy! Yum!

Boss and the assistant, Rodz. Laughing over? I have no idea.

And there's goes our version of Namewee. Hahaha! Why does this photo look like Rodz the manager telling Namewee his schedule and he's busy tweeting away? =P~

While waiting for our food to be barbecued by Irene and Fahri, the boys took over the game station and war away! Irene is so nice to help out with the barbecue and the rest of us just have to eat. Hehe =P~

The pretty princess! With er....one of Fahri's bantal busuk? Haha! Oh she too helped out with cutting the porks. I was the only girl who doesn't help out cos I'm not a kitchen girl. Haha! I don't cook so all this stuff is a no no to me =D I only help to eat =P

Ahhh......while Fahri was away barbecuing the porkies and lambs for us, all of us decided to get a lil naughty and *ahem* Tweetjacked! That's the gg face of someone kena tweetjacked and trying his best to lock his Macbook. Haha!

THE BEST BIRTHDAY CAKE I'VE EVER TASTED!!!!! Damn I can never figure that Taka Cake House actually made this awesome stuff! Seriously! BEST chocolate fudge cake ever!

The happy birthday boy doing the conductor job while........................................................

The rest of us sing him the birthday song~

A new way of 'blowing' off your candles. Clap them away!

The happy naughty birthday boys!

Hey we Sarawak Bloggers actually consist of many awesome singers and guitarist! You guys rock yo!

Last but not least, HAPPY BIRTHDAY MY TWITTER DARLING!

Wednesday, November 23, 2011

Clarice 2nd Birthday

28th October was one of my stepdaughter's birthday. Clarice is now 2 years old! =) 

A little girl who is able to cheer me up all the time no matter her mood. I love her much! And there's just a link between me and her. How did I know? Well it was tested with everyone. What did we do? We all took turn to try get her into our arms. Needless to say, she never rejects me. Hehehe =P It's always magical how this connection works no? 

The aftermath of Ah Hui and Sui Yin's love. Haha! This little girl has got both their beauties though she does look much more like daddy now but she's got her mommy's attitude. Quiet and playful when it comes to playtime. Haha!

We brought her to McD to celebrate because there's playground there for her to play. Oh you know it's always the adults' the one who eats the most. We were also partly celebrating Jason's super pre-birthday.

Candid shot!

Our little princess here seems to love French fries alot! She couldn't stop taking the fries in the tray in front of her. Hahaha! I know too much fries is not good but hey it's her birthday and everyone deserves a little treat during their birthday night right? =) She's growing up fit!

Group photo taken by Evelyn. I was occupied with taking care of Clarice so Evelyn had to be the photographer of the night. Hehehe =)

HAPPY BIRTHDAY DARLING! Ee Ee loves YOU!~

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

Damai De-stress

The beach is my favourite hangout place. A place to keep things calm and peaceful in mind. A place to relax. A place to squeeze my brain juice =) A place to find your true self, your soul....

I'm a beach person. Always have been. A die hard fan! Date me to any beach and I'll say yes. I never reject any beach date. Unless............I'm on vacation to Paris? Hee~ It's the warm sandy beach. It's the cool breeze. It's the me-love-water part that got me loving beach so much. I play alright. I'm a playful bitch. Beach volley? ON! Beach bicycle ride? ON! Or just merely building sand castle? ON!!! That's who I am. 

A photo taken by my stepdaughter, Jovell. She's only 6 years old and already has got the love for photography! Surely she did get this talent from her dad. Maybe I should train her more on this field. Hehe =)

So 2 weeks ago, I surrendered myself to the warm sun. I went up Damai to get my homework done. Yes my initial plan was to go up alone but then I thought, why not ask a few friends up since it's a weekend right? It's good to have company. I wanted to drive up. I always love long drive too. No I never complain about driving long distance. I love driving =) But oh then I became a passenger instead. Why?

Because the Triton driver decided to pack his little girls too! And my car won't be able to fit us all. So up we went in a Triton! 

The sexy lads~

I told you my plan was to finish my homework right? But then with these guys around, dang you can NEVER concentrate well! They started to play around with Eve's camera and there you go. I'm addicted to photos. Both taking and being taken. Haha!

And then we discovered a secret love affair!!!!

My stepdaughters! Jovell and Daphne. They're so cute kan? =)

A family portrait. Aren't they lovely? But owh we're missing the little one here, Clarice. She was left at home. Hehe =) Else this photo would be perfect!

And there, the loves of my life~ ST3P FAMILY! You guys are dang AWESOME! I just realized, the 5 of us are 2 Aries, 2 Geminis and 1 Sagittarius. Perfect COMBO! Aries, Gemini and Sagittarius are BEST FRIENDS! They're the best match too! Ahhhh we completed each other well~

Just a random shot.

Yes that's how much I love you guys! No wait. I LOVE YOU GUYS MUCH MORE THAN JUST THOSE WORDS!!!

It was a great trip. Though only a few hours but hey we had fun didn't we? Gotta do this more often =) When's our next trip guys? Get more members this time. I promise I'll do an annual sleepover at Damai!